Friday, October 17, 2014

Five on Friday - House Improvements

Linking up with April, Christina and others today for Five on Friday!


ONE - on Monday I pulled up to la casa and saw this.  I was shocked at how large it was.  It was the line for the backflow preventer that will serve our new irrigation system.  We were hesitant to spend $10,000 or more on a well and never hit water...the guy two doors down spent $14,000 and still didn't hit water.  Yeah so public water with a new meter it is.  

TWO - Mills was less than pleased at the people in his front yard and decided to make himself right at home.  By all means Mr. Mills!


THREE - my friend Lisa and I had a spur of the moment run up to HomeGoods on Tuesday night.  She lives in the neighborhood so it was easy.  It kinda feels like I live in my own (with Kevin) sorority house sometimes because we just decide randomly to do something and I'll zip over to a neighbors house in my pajamas haha.  I like living amongst friends!

David Yurman randomly this week...second from right necklace..yes!

FOUR - cruised up to wild and wonderful West Virginia this week to check on a project I have going on.

Very muddy site.  Glad I was prepared!

FIVE - I arrived back home yesterday to find the irrigation guys packing up.  We have irrigation now!  Next step - our landscaping guy will be back tomorrow or Saturday to aerate and plant A LOT of grass!  I want it to look like our across the street neighbor's yard.  Isn't it gorgeous?!  I always apologize to her that they have to look at our yard haha!

Happy Weekend to yall!

4 comments:

Ally {Life as I know it} said...

You'll love having an irrigation system. Sorry you had to go through all that yard crap just to get it! Jealous of your awesome neighbors! Mine are all older :/ have a good weekend!

Sarah O said...

I have major yard envy of your neighbor's yard. Every time we get grass to grow in one part of our yard it dies in a different part. Who knew it was so hard, and expensive, to grow grass?!?!

The Chardonnay Kitchen said...

Might be a mess now, but it's an investment for a beautiful future lawn!!

Leslie said...

Lol, your neighbor has impressively green grass! Also, that is so fun that you live amongst friends. :)